Incident Hawker Hunter F56 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57597

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamnagar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into crowded locality near railway station. P/O D.V. Singh and at least 13 on ground killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 14 July 1970, p1