Incident Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10 664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57600

Date:Saturday 13 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR Mk 10
Owner/operator:1 FRS Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 664
MSN: 8935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Hermon, Golan Heights -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:al-Mazzah AB, Syria
Destination airport:al-Mazzah AB, Syria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several Hunter F.Mk.59As and F.Mk.59Bs were delivered modified to the FR.Mk.10 standard. During the 1960s some of these, including the "664" (formerly N-259 while still a F.Mk.6 with the Netherlands Air Force), were easily recognizible having had their noses and fins painted in red

On 13 October 1973 British mercenary Robert Conner was shot down while returning with one of the FR.Mk.10s from a reconnaissance mission over the Golan - by Syrian SA-3s. The loss caused a break in cooperation between the Iraqi AF and the Syrian Arab AF at the time.

Sources:

1.http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_207.shtml
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Hermon#Arab-Israeli_conflict
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golan_Heights#Yom_Kippur_War