Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk.56 BA-265, Monday 10 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 10 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk.56
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft Ltd
Registration: BA-265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamnagar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jamnagar, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/11/1958: Crashed when braking parachute incorrectly (inadvertently?) deployed during take off run from Jamnagar, India. Aircraft was on delivery flight to the Indian Air force; RAF delivery pilot killed.