Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA-216, Monday 31 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:Bharatiya Vayu Sena (Indian Air Force)
Registration: BA-216
MSN: 41H/688174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palam -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palam, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Hunter F.56 BA-212 during Aerobatics Practice over Palam, India. Pilot - Flt Lt A B Lamba - ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK