This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:03 LT |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | JS1.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jamnagar AFS, Gujarat -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jamnagar AFS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IAF Jaguar crashes near Jamnagar airbase in Gujarat. The accident occurred shortly after the aircraft took off from the airbase at 1503 hrs. Squadron Leader Sangwan, however, managed to bail out safely by jumping out of the aircraft.
An IAF spokesperson, while confirming the reports of the accident, said here that the cause of the crash could not be ascertained. A court of inquiry has been initiated into the crash.
Sources:
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2007014 http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html