Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Thursday 18 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2007
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pokhran firing range, Jaisalmer, Rajastan -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naal AB, Bikaner, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Air Force pilot was killed when a Jaguar fighter aircraft blew up mid-air while taking part in a live air-to-ground firing excercise in Pokharan range in Rajashthan's Jaisalmer district.

Flying Lieutenant Ronald Kevin Serrao was killed when the aircraft disintegrated mid-air apparently while off-loading its armaments during exercise, IAF sources said. According to an Air Force spokesman, the fighter aircraft got airborne from the Naal airbase near Bikaner at 16:40 hours on a live firing mission and crashed between Delasar and Dhaysar villages, about 55 kms from Jaisalmer, minutes later.

The debris of the fighter plane, which got blown into pieces, was spread over large sections of sand dunes between the two villages.

The body of the pilot has been located, a police officer said.

A court of inquiry has been ordered to find out the cause of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2007001
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://news.outlookindia.com/item.aspx?444548
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 334)