Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior AB, India (GWL/VIGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Developed an engine problem just after take-off for a strike training mission and returned to attempt an emergency landing, dropping its external tanks in a canal near Datia whilst coming back to the airfield. However, both engines failed before the aircraft rrached the runway and the aircraft crashed in an isolated area within the base perimeter.. The pilot S/L Vishal Gupta ejected safely seconds before impact.

Sources:

Scramble 318
AFM DEC 2005, p76