Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS202, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Devri Village, Basti district, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur AB, India/16Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Air Force lost its fourth aircraft this year when a Jaguar fighter plane crashed in Basti district in Uttar Pradesh early on Wednesday, killing pilot F/L Ajit Singh (25). It lost contact minutes after taking off from the Gorakhpur air base for a lowlevel tactical mission. Three female labourers working in fields sustained minor injuries by flying debris.

The officer attributed the preliminary cause to a technical defect. A court of inquiry has been ordered. The aircraft crashed at 08.20 hrs (IST) near Devri village in the district, minutes after it had left the Gorakhpur Air Base near Basti, killing the pilot, an IAF spokesman said in Delhi.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77/OCT 2005, p75
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm