Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS1.., Thursday 26 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 2004
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pokhran, Rajastan -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nal AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the Chandhan Field Firing Range while practise weapon delivery for the Millennium Vayu Shaktu fire power demonstration on MAR 14. Pilot Wing Commander Ravi Khanna attempted to eject but parachute did not open in time.

Sources:

Scramble 299
AFM MAY 2004