This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2003 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar IS |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | JS1.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mahajan firing Range, Bikaner, Rajasthan, -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nal airforce stn Bikaner |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Jaguar crashes near Bikaner, pilot killed
PTI WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2003 02:57:43 PM
JAIPUR: An Indian Air Force fighter aircraft Jaguar crashed over Mahrajan Firing Range in Bikaner district late on Tuesday night killing the pilot, police said here on Wednesday. The aircraft, which was on a routine exercise from the Air Force station, lost contact from the air traffic control at about 10:30 pm on Tuesday and could not be traced till the wee hours of Wednesday, the police said. The pilot was identified as Wing Commander P K Mukhopadhyay.
The plane wreckage was spotted by residents of Kankrola village near the Maharajan Range on Wednesday morning, the police said. Senior government officials have rushed to the spot.
Sources:
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=737 http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 