Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS139, Thursday 9 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) today instituted a court of inquiry into the crash of its Jaguar aircraft at Ambala this morning, an IAF spokesman said. The Jaguar, belonging to 14 Squadron, crashed into a fence at the end of the runway at the Air Force Station, Ambala, after failing to gain height following take-off.

The crash occurred at 0820 hrs, killing Flying Officer S Palarwal on the spot. The fighter, while taking off, brushed against the fencing bordering the runway and crashed. Since the fuel tank was full, it caught fire immediately after crashing.

20th IAF Jaguar lost since 1979 (1999: 4, two in Gorokhpur and two in Patiala)

Sources:

http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm (includes picture of the wreckage)
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=606
AFM July 2002, p73