Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS , Thursday 25 October 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meerut, UP -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying in a two-aircraft formation when the pilot reported loss of control 15 minutes after take-off. Pilot Flt Lt Romesh Sharma (**F/L Prasant Verma) ejected safely but was seriously injured when he landed on rough ground near Bulahedi.

Sources:

Scramble 271
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
**AFM December 2001, p75