This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar IS |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | JS1.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gorakhpur -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gorakhpur AB, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:IAF Jaguar crashed into Gorakhpur township:
An Indian Air Force Jaguar fighter plane crashed in the busy Boulia railway colony of Gorakhpur while on its regular sortie today. There was no casualty, and the pilot baled out unhurt. The plane caught fire and was reduced to ashes within minutes of the crash, and parts of two railway buildings were damaged in the mishap. The plane's debris was scattered over several parts of the city including on the roof of a school, a hotel and platform number six of the local railway station.
On receiving the information, fire-tenders rushed to the crash site and extinguished the fire. An airforce helicopter rescued the pilot from Jatepur colony and brought him to the air force station. Senior district administration officials also reached the accident site and started their investigations. The airforce personnel at the site refused to give any information about the accident.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=386