Accident SEPECAT Jaguar JS1.., Wednesday 30 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:14 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: JS1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changera and Killaur Villages, Patiala District -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IAF pilot - Flt Lt Modak - ejected successfully from a HAL-built Jaguar on June 30th 1999, when it went down on a training exercise in the Punjab region.

Sources:

http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_india.html
http://164.100.24.208/lsq/quest.asp?qref=10489
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm