Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IT JT066, Wednesday 26 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IT
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JT066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uttarlai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to total electrical failure and engine flame out near Uttarlai airfield. Both crew (Flt Lt Puneet K Pareek and Flt Lt M Panging) ejected at 200 feet.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html