Accident SEPECAT Jaguar JS167, Friday 16 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JS167
MSN: Air Test after Eng
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kurmi Village, Gorakhpur -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gorakhpur AB, India
Destination airport:Local Flying Area for Testing the aircraft
Narrative:
During a flight test after an engine mod, IAF Jaguar JS-167 Crashed 10 minutes after take off, due to an engine fire. Aircraft came down at Kurmi Village, Gorakhpur, India. Pilot (Flt Lt Navneet Raina) ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html

Images: