Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IS JS161, Sunday 25 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IS
Owner/operator:16 Sqn Indian AF
Registration: JS161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gorakhpur AB, India (GOP/VEGK)
Narrative:
Crashed at Bichhiya, India, while on landing approach to Gorakhpur, after tailchute deployed prematurely. Pilot on a Ferry Flight to Gorakhpur.

On approach at Gorakhpur, the Tail Chute deployed by accident. The ATC warning was not heard as R/T was non functional. As aircraft lost height pilot ejected.

Pilot - Flt Lt Chauhan - ejected safely, but two killed on the ground.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_india.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=307