This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Airtaix Aviation |
| Registration: | N60135 |
| MSN: | 15070097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, off New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off January 10 1972 when went missing on a local flight from New Orleans, LA. Damage to aircraft and injury to the 52 year-old pilot presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or pilot was ever found. Possible that the Cessna ditched and sank into the Gulf of Mexico.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AR052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=63032&key=0 