Accident Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra KT207, Tuesday 12 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KT207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi from Gwalior AFS -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior AFS
Destination airport:Gwalior AFS
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff after engine failure. Atempted to return but pilots forced to eject safely.
The Indian Mirage 2000 fighter jet was taking part in exercises with the Singaporean air force

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?33154-Indian-Mirage-crashes-in-exercise
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=67&qt=TY
AFM DEC 2004