Accident Dassault Mirage 2000H KF..., Thursday 23 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000H
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KF...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singpur region -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gwalior Air Base (12:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane lost its nose wheel in mid-flight shortly after take-off. The pilot S/L H.S. Gill abandoned the aircraft and ejected safely. Crashed between Bhopal and Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?32163-Indian-air-force-Mirage-2000-crashes-23-Sept-2004
The Straits Times 24 September 2004, p23
AFM NOV 2004