Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 KB3121, Tuesday 8 May 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:47 Sqn IAF
Registration: KB3121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dharoli Khurd village, 20 km from Adampur AFS -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur Air Force Station (VIAX)
Destination airport:Adampur Air Force Station (VIAX)
Narrative:
The fighter took off from the Adampur AFS, 20 km from here, at around 4 p.m. and crashed within two minutes, the spokesman added. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 337
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm