Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:28 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jamnagar AFS -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Destination airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Narrative:
During routine night sortie, crashed soon after take off near Jamnagar AFS in the vicinity of Sarmat village.
Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Scramble 331
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm