Bird strike Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29B KB3299, Thursday 28 September 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 2006
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29B
Owner/operator:223 Sqn IAF
Registration: KB3299
MSN: 29605 36032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala, Saddopur village near the Ambala-Chandigarh highway -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala Air Force Station (VIAM)
Destination airport:Adampur Air Force Station (VIAX)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after bird strike, at Saddopur village 4 km NE of Ambala AFS.
Squadron Leader Vivek Naik ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 330
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2006/20060929/main3.htm
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/7531-reestr-mig-29-a/