Accident MiG-29UB , Thursday 8 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2006
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km off the coast of Jamnagaran -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bhuj AFS (VABJ)
Destination airport:Bhuj AFS (VABJ)
Narrative:
During a routine sortie from Bhuj crashed on the uninhabited Pirotan island, 40 km off the coast of Jamnagaran.
Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 326
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticlePrintPage.aspx?id=1660880&language=en
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm