Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM U-..., Tuesday 21 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:101 Sqn IAF
Registration: U-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:cca 25 miles from Barmer, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Kanod village, about 25 miles (40km) from Barmer, soon after take-off from Uttarlai airbase in the Barmer district of Rajasthan. Two pilots were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2006&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2006003
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.rediff.com/news/2006/mar/21mig.htm
Scramble 324
Air International MAY 2006, p21