This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 2005 |
| Time: | 11:56 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pithahowa area -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tezpur AFS (VETZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Developed an engine problem soon after take-off and plunged into a paddy field after the pilot had ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2005&qacid=50&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2005019 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm Scramble 321