This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 November 2004 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | C2084 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 9 km from the Nal-Bikaner AFS -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure near Bikaner Canasaur after take-off from Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK). Pilot F/O S. Mitra ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2004&qacid=50&qt=YR http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2004017 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html Scramble 332