Accident MiG-27M , Wednesday 19 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2004
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km NE of Bagdogra Airbase -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hasimara AB (11:55)
Destination airport:Bagdogra airfield
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Pilot F/O Ajit Sinha killed. Location near Samchi area of Bhutan within Indian territory close to Bhutan border, in the thick jungle pf the Gumla reserve forest. Wreckage with body of pilot reached 9 JUN.

Sources:

Scramble 302
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2004010
AFM JUL 2004/AUG 2004