Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF C1635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57672

Date:Friday 20 February 2004
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: C1635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jamnagar, Gujarat state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bhuj AFS (VABJ) (ca 09:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to ful starvation 20 min after take-off. The pilot ejected safely, but three villagers on the ground in Lakha Baval village 10 miles from Jamnagar AB were killed by the debris of the plane. Type as MiG-23MF (Type 96).

Sources:

Scramble 298
http://edition.cnn.com/2004/WORLD/asiapcf/02/20/india.crash/
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2003&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2004002
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM APR 2004