Accident MiG-29 KB-736, Thursday 4 December 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 2003
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KB-736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Adampur AFS -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)/ 47 Sqn
Destination airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)
Narrative:
Crashed on a pea-growing farm near Datta village, Kot Fathui, during routine training flight. Pilot Squadron Leader Jawahar Mohammed ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 296
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm