Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM U3284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57676

Date:Monday 14 July 2003
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: U3284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Srinagar AFS (VISR) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar AFS (VISR) /15 SQN
Destination airport:Srinagar AFS (VISR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of loss of power while performing an overshoot. Both pilots W/C R.Rastogi and F/L Ganesh died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 295
http://www.pakdef.org/forum/topic/3704-india-grounds-all-mig-21-trainer-aircrafts/
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2003&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2003009
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm