Accident MiG-23BN , Monday 7 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 2003
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mianwalai Kalan -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara Air Force Station
Destination airport:Halwara Air Force Station
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddy field on the Zira-Talwandi road after the pilot F/L Nikhil Gupta ejected safely and minor injued. Abandoned by the pilot after unable to lower undercarriage.

Sources:

Scramble 291
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=766
AFM SEP 2003/MAR 2004