Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57679

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG
Owner/operator:3 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haryana area near Chandigarh -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AFS (VIAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF MiG-21 fighter jet crashed into a milk processing plant in Haryana area near Chandigarh, injuring at least three people.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.hindustantimes.com/india/chronology-of-air-crashes-in-india/story-N06bRyojimihRzdi4upoAM.html
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2003&qt=YR
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2003005
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm