Accident MiG-23BN , Friday 4 April 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 2003
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Ludhiana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara AFS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected safely after loss of control shortly after take-off, but at least four killed when crashed into houses at Mullanpur Dakha village.

Sources:

Scramble 288
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=760
AFM MAY 2003