Accident MiG-27ML , Thursday 19 December 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27ML
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kalaikunda AFB -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda airbase
Destination airport:Kalaikunda airbase
Narrative:
Crashed after the engine caught fire near Baramadhabpur village. Pilot ejected but sustained severe injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 284
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=722
AFM FEB 2003, p75