Accident MiG-23BN , Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:c. 07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kishanpur Kalan village -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halwara Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddy field at Talwandi Malhian village following engine fire. F/L Bharat Kumar ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 278/279
Air Forces Monthly August 2002
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/2066838.stm