Incident MiG-27ML ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57691

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27ML
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Srinagar Air Base -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine exploded when lined-up for take-off and aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilt F/L Thakur jumped free with 20% burns.

Sources:

Scramble 278
AFM August 2002, p76/October 2002, p77