Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis C2797, Friday 3 May 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2002
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: C2797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jalandhar, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 3, 2002, an Indian Air Force (IAF) MiG-21bis crashed into a bank in Jalandhar, Punjab, India, killing eight and injuring 17 people on the ground. The pilot, who ejected from the aircraft, survived. A number of bypassers were also injured as they attempted to rescue people trapped in the buildings. Engine failure.

Sources:

Scramble 277

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2002_Jalandhar_MiG-21_crash
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2002012
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm