Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM , Saturday 20 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:MOFTU Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darrang district, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur AFS (VETZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The MiG-21UM had been missing from Darrang district of lower Assam. S/L T.J.A. Khan and F/O D. Tahiya.

Sources:

Scramble 277
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM July 2002, p72/MAR 2003
bharat-rakshak.com