Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29B KB3126, Thursday 11 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KB3126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sirsi, Karnataka -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goa NAS (or Adampur)/223 Sqn
Destination airport:Karwar AB (or Ojihar)
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle of Golikoppa and caught fire on a ferry flight. Pilot Flying Officer Prasanta Kumar Mishra was killed.
At an intermediate stop the pilot was informed that the aircraft's oxygen consumtion was abnormally hight. However, he continued with the flight and subsequently passed out due to oxygen staevation, follwing which the aircraft continued to fly on auto pilot until it run out of fuel and crashed. Also reported the aircraft was being flown from Adampur to Ojhar.

Sources:

Scramble 277
AFM July 2002, p72/MAR 2003
bharat-rakshak.com