Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Thursday 4 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jhelu-Gagari village, Jodhpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur AFS (VIJO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S/L Prashant Kumar Bundela suffered serious injuries during ejection and died more than two month later. IAF lost 102 MiG-21 and 39 pilots from 1 April 1992-31 March 2002.

Sources:

Scramble 276
Air Forces Monthly June/August 2002
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm