| Date: | Monday 12 September 1988 |
| Time: | 07:05 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise |
| Owner/operator: | Rijnmond Air Services |
| Registration: | PH-DRX |
| MSN: | 1555SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Best, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam Airport (EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Contacted treetops at 5600 m from the runway threshold at Eindhoven Airport. The elevator separated. The airplane contacted other treetops until it crashed in a clearing.
At the time of the accident the ILS glidepath was unservicable. The ILS localizer, NDB and Tacan were available for the approach.
During the non precision approach in poor visibility conditions, descent was continued below MDA.
The safety board concluded that the crew probably attempted a quick descent through the clouds down to MDA in order to obtain visual contact with the ground and carry out a visual approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1990-1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Uitspraak van de Raad voor de Luchtvaart Inzake het ongeval op 12 september 1988 te Best overkomen aan het luchtvaartuig PH-DRX
Location