Accident MiG-29 , Wednesday 4 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoshiarpur -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)/223 Sqn
Destination airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)
Narrative:
Crashed in a flooded maize field between villages of Ajnoha and Todarpur after catching fire while on a routine training flight. Pilot Squadron Leader Sandeep Mehra was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 267
AFM September 2001, p70