Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Sunday 6 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rajasthan state -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suratgarh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a sand dune in Bikaner district during military exercise Purna Vijay. F/O Ajay Sharma killed. Came too low in spotting of tanks during simulated attack in a dust storm and haze and was unable to recover.

Sources:

Scramble 297
The Straits Times 8 May 2002, p12
AFM MAR 2004