Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Tuesday 27 March 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dhanga Pir, Kangra district -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot AFS (VIPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near Khard village, Kangra District, Himachal Pradesh. F/O S. Grover ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 264
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM June 2001, p76