Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Saturday 10 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nal, Gujarat -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nal-Bikaner AFS (VIBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off on routine training flight. F/O A.S. Gill killed.

Sources:

Scramble 262
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM April 2001, p92