Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Monday 18 December 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarnu village -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Sarnu village, about 41 km from Barmer in Rajasthan. F/O Umesh Chandra.

Sources:

Scramble 260
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm