This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force MOFTU |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Darrang-Sonitpur, Assam -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tezpur AFS (VETZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision of two MiG-21, one of them a trainer, took place while four aircraft were in-volved in a medium level tactical exercises in the Darrang-Sonitpur area of lower Assam.
Sources:
Scramble 258
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2000021 http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2000022 http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm 