Bird strike Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis C2088, Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: C2088
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palam airstrip -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palam airstrip
Destination airport:Chandigarh
Narrative:
The plane fell back to the runway after bird strike, sliding for around 300ft and burst into flames. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 256
http://www.thehindu.com/2000/08/06/stories/1406218d.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=2000017
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html