Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27 , Monday 12 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-27
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rohini village, Mindapore district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda AB
Destination airport:Dudhkumar range
Narrative:
Crashed after fire in the rear of the airplane. Pilot Spn Ldr Joshi ejected and was seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble 255
AFM August 2000, p92